Understanding IRC §280E
[…] Understanding IRC §280E

IRC §280E was enacted in 1982 to prevent drug traffickers from deducting business expenses related to the sale of Schedule I or II substances under the Controlled Substances Act.[2] The enactment of IRC §280E was in response to a Tax Court case, Edmondson v. Commissioner.[3]

In Edmondson, the Tax Court allowed the taxpayer to take business deductions for expenses incurred in an illicit drug business, including amphetamines, cocaine, and cannabis.[4]

In response, Congress quickly passed IRC §280E, which provides:

“No deduction or credit shall be allowed for any amount paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business if such trade or business (or the activities which comprise such trade or business) consists of trafficking in controlled substances (within the meaning of schedule I and II of the Controlled Substances Act) which is prohibited by Federal law or the law of any State in which such trade or business is conducted.”