Overview: Tobacco Product & Cannabis Flavor Bans or Restrictions
[…] We also see a similarly varied landscape in the cannabis industry, where flavor bans or restrictions apply either to all cannabis products or to just a segment of cannabis products, like cannabis oils or vapor products.

Below is a chart summarizing flavor bans/restrictions in a few states.

State

Tobacco

Cannabis

California

Retailers, agents, and employees shall not “sell, offer for to sell, or possess with the intent to sell . . . flavored tobacco product[s] (i.e., tobacco products with characterizing flavors) or tobacco product flavor enhancers.” Cal. Health & Safety Code § 104559.5(b)(1). Characterizing flavors “include, but are not limited to, tastes or aromas relating to any fruit, vanilla, chocolate, honey, candy, cocoa, dessert, alcoholic beverage, menthol, mint, wintergreen, herb, or spice.” § 104559.5(a)(1)

Regulations restrict the terpenes that may be added to any inhaled cannabis products such as “artificial, synthetic, and natural flavorings or terpenes that do not contribute to the natural flavor or aroma of cannabis.” Cal. Code of Regulations §4-19-17303.1 (DCC).